Rikulau Cyclocross 325Ti

Rikulau Cyclocross 325Ti

Cyclocross frame needs to be stable, comfortable, efficient, easy to maintain, and, bump resistant. Titanium alloy becomes a strong contender for the most suitable material for these purposes. Moreover, monostay, through axel and flat mount brake system design add the icing on the cake. This bike may not put you on a podium, but, it definitely is a fun bike you don’t feel like getting off.

Snow-like triangle flakes give a final touch to this function-oriented product. It is a good bike and a charming one.

Features

  1. Tubing: 3Al-2.5V seamless tubing; stress release by heat treatment after shaping
  2. Tapered 1 1/2”head tube: provides stiffness and cornering stability
  3. Electronic/Mechanical dual shifting system: the frame has settings for both
  4. Flat mount disc brake system
  5. T47 BB for higher stiffness
  6. 12 mm through axel
  7. Rack mount on monostay and dropout
  8. Maximum tire clearance: 700 x 35C

Close-ups

Gallery

Specs

 Shimano 105
FRAMERikulau 3Al-2.5V titanium
FORKRikulau Carbon Fork
SEATPOST CLAMPAlloy CNC
HEADSETFSA Orbit X
GROUPSETShimano 105 (50 x 34T, 11-34T)
BRAKEJuin-tech F1
CHAINKMC X11-1
WHEELSETDT CR1600 Disc
TIRESVittoria Terreno Dry 700*33C
HANDLEBARFSA Gossamer
GRIP / BAR TAPEPU bar tape
STEMFSA Afterburner
SEATPOSTFSA Energy SB20, 27.2mm
SADDLESelle Italia X1 Flow
Note: Rikulau reserves the right to replace any component with one of the same grade or higher without prior notice.

Geometry

Rikulau Geometry

Note: All Measurements in millimeter (mm) except head tube angle, seat tube angle and top tube angle (in degree), and weight (in gram)

 XSSMLXL
A / Seat Tube (C-T)480510540560590
B / Seat Tube (C-C)440470500520550
C / Effective Top Tube518531548568581
D / Chain Stay425425425425425
E / Head Tube110120135150165
F / Head Tube Angle717171.57272
G / Seat Tube Angle747473.57373
H / BB Drop6565656565
I / Standover741765790808833
J / Top Tube Angle9.16.554.73
K / Reach365.1375.4382.5392.2400.9
L / Stack533.3542.8558.8574.9589.2
W / Weight16601680174017601780

Frame​​

  1. Tubing: Rikulau 3Al-2.5V seamless titanium tubeset; heat treated for stress release
    - Top Tube: 31.8 mm (oval)
    - Seat Tube: 31.8 mm (round)
    - Down Tube: 44 mm (square)
    - Seat Stay: 16 mm
    - Chain Stay: 22.2 mm
  2. Shifting: electronic/mechanical shifting system
  3. Brake system: disc brake
  4. Brake mount: left chain stay; flat mount
  5. BB: T-47 bottom bracket
  6. Headset: integrated
  7. Seat post: 27.2 mm OD
  8. Wheel locking: through axel 12 mm
  9. Scotch brite surface

Fork

  1. Carbon fiber
  2. 400 mm length; rake = 45 mm
  3. Wheel locking: through axel 12 mm
  4. Flat mount system