Rikulau Ili Ili M3 Gravel Bike

Rikulau Ili Ili M3 Gravel Bike

Gravel bike is not framed by the boundaries between paved and dirt surfaces. It crisscrosses the terrain without limits, and, brings fun of riding to a different horizon.

Gravel bike is neither a road bike nor an MTB. As the word “gravel” implies, this bike is designed to have a comfortable and controlled ride on an unpaved or even a pothole filled city road. It is fancy, it is charming, and it is the bike for you and me.

M3 stainless steel has a tensile strength up to 1100 MPa. Built with this high strength material, the ride is solid and stable. The artistic calligraphy brings up the feeling of wilderness, and also highlighted the simplicity of a metallic frame.

Features

  1. Tubing: M3 (2205) high strength seamless stainless steel. Precision extrusion processes done in Taiwan
  2. Rack and fender bosses: on the frame and fork. M3 Ili ili can be used as a touring bike
  3. Bottom bracket: traditional BSA type

Close-ups

Gallery

Specs

 Shimano 105Shimano Tiagra
FRAMERikulau Mars (M3) Stainless steelRikulau Mars (M3) Stainless steel
FORKRikulau carbon forkRikulau carbon fork
SEATPOST CLAMPAlloy CNCAlloy CNC
HEADSETFSA Orbit XFSA Orbit X
GROUPSETShimano 105 (50 x 34T, 11-34T)Shimano Tiagra (50 x 34T, 11-34T)
BRAKEJuin-tech F1Juin-tech F1
CHAINKMC X11-1KMC X10-1
WHEELSETDT Swiss C1800 DiscDT Swiss C1800 Disc
TIRESVittoria Terreno Dry 700*33CVittoria Terreno Dry 700*33C
HANDLEBARFSA GossamerFSA Omega
GRIP / BAR TAPEPU Bar TapePU Bar Tape
STEMFSA AfterburnerFSA Omega
SEATPOSTFSA Energy SB20, 27.2mmFSA Gossamer SB20, 27.2mm
SADDLESelle Italia X1 FlowSelle Italia X-Base
Note: Rikulau reserves the right to replace any component with one of the same grade or higher without prior notice.

Geometry

Rikulau Geometry

Note: All Measurements in millimeter (mm) except head tube angle, seat tube angle and top tube angle (in degree), and weight (in gram)

 XXSXSSMLXL
A / Seat Tube (C-T)420460500530560590
B / Seat Tube (C-C)300418458488518548
C / Effective Top Tube516516530552572587
D / Chain Stay425425425425425425
E / Head Tube100100110130150170
F / Head Tube Angle71717171.57272
G / Seat Tube Angle74747473.57373
H / BB Drop737373737373
I / Standover689745771796817841
J / Top Tube Angle2713.29.98.77.25.9
K / Reach360.4360.4370380.1389.8399.3
L / Stack543.8543.8558578.8594.9614
W / Weight178018201860190019401980

Frame

  1. Tubing: 2205 stainless steel / 630 stainless steel (seat stay /chain stay)
  2. Tube diameter:
    - Top Tube: 30 mm
    - Seat Tube: 31.8 mm
    - Down Tube: 38.1 mm
    - Seat Stay: 16 mm
    - Chain Stay: 22.2 mm
  3. Brake system: disc brake
  4. Brake mount: left chain stay; flat mount
  5. BB: BSA
  6. Headset: traditional press in
  7. Seat post: 27.2 mm OD
  8. Rack mount: seat stays and dropouts
  9. Mudguard mount: seat stay bridge and chain stay bridge
  10. Wheel locking: through axel 12 mm
  11. Scotch brite surface

Fork

  1. Carbon fiber
  2. Length: 400 mm; rake = 45 mm
  3. Wheel locking: through axel 12 mm
  4. Flat mount system
  5. Mudguard mount and rack mount available