Rikulau Audax 325Ti Road Bike

Rikulau Audax 325Ti Road Bike

Audax series frames are designed for long distance road riding. Comfort, standard BSA BB shell and rack mount are all the considerations for the actual needs of a long distance rider.

Like all Rikulau products, stiffness and stability are the basic requirements. High quality tube processing and heat treatment are the must, but, no fancy CNC carving or hydroforming are applied to Audax Ti325 to make it a very practical and yet not costly choice.

The graphics design is named #18. It simply means a new attempt in 2018 to add a little bit of change to the normally applied low-key sand blasting process. The design is simple but with taste. Light brown matches the elegance of the metal.

Features

  1. Tubing: 3Al-2.5V double butted; stress release by heat treatment after shaping
  2. 44 mm straight tube head tube: provides stiffness and cornering stability when used with 1 1/2”fork; with proper choice of headset, 1 1/4” fork can also be used.
  3. Standard BSA bottom bracket: easier to maintain in a long distance trip
  4. Rack mount: rack mount on seat stays and dropouts

Close-ups

Gallery

Specs

 Shimano 105
FRAME3Al-2.5V Titanium, Butted tubing
FORKRikulau Fork
SEATPOST CLAMPAlloy CNC
HEADSETFSA Orbit ITA
GROUPSETShimano 105 (50 x 34T, 11-34T)
CHAINKMC X11-1
WHEELSETDT swiss P1800
TIRESMaxxis Columbiere 700*25C
HANDLEBARFSA Gossamer Compact
GRIP / BAR TAPEXTRM, PU bar tape
STEMFSA Gossamer Pro
SEATPOSTFSA Energy SB20, 27.2mm
SADDLESelle Italia X1 Flow
Note: Rikulau reserves the right to replace any component with one of the same grade or higher without prior notice.

Geometry

Rikulau Geometry

Note: All Measurements in millimeter (mm) except head tube angle, seat tube angle and top tube angle (in degree), and weight (in gram)

 XXSXSSMLXLXXL
A / Seat Tube (C-T)425450490520550570590
B / Seat Tube (C-C)385410450480510530550
C / Effective Top Tube502513526544558572586
D / Chain Stay408408408410410415415
E / Head Tube115125135150165180200
F / Head Tube Angle707171.572727272
G / Seat Tube Angle73.573.573.573737373
H / BB Drop68686868686868
I / Standover714.7733757.6779.3800.5817.2836.2
J / Top Tube Angle14.212.58.97.35.44.74.6
K / Reach349.1356.7366373.9384393.2401.8
L / Stack514.6527.6538.8554.8570.9583.4602.4
W / Weight1350138014201440146015501600

  1. 44 mm ID head tube for 1 1/2” - 1 1/8” fork steerer. The XXS size is 34-37 mm head tube for 1 1/8” fork steerer.
  2. Standard BSA threaded BB shell
  3. Tubing: Rikulau 3Al-2.5V titanium tube, butted
    - Top tube: 31.8 mm
    - Seat tube: 31.8 mm (for 27.2 mm seat post)
    - Down tube: 44 mm
    - Seat stay: 16 mm
    - Chainstay: 25.4 mm
  4. 365 mm fork length ; Rake = 43 mm
  5. Rack mount available
  6. Tires: 700 x 28C
  7. 27.2 mm Seat post