Rikulau Master V9 Road Bike

Rikulau Master V9 Road Bike

Vulcan (V9) stainless steel is based on C465 stainless steel developed and patented by Carpenter, USA.It is the first seamless C465 tube ever made. The tensile strength can reach about 1900 MPa through heat treatment. It is the strongest material second to carbon fiber used on bicycle frame building.

Master V9 road frame stiffness was enhanced by increase of down tube diameter. It is the most stiff frame among all Rikulau products. V9 road frame is a race warrior. It is not a product for everyone.

Features

  1. Integrated head tube – higher stiffness
  2. Increased down tube diameter to enhance frame stiffness
  3. Whole frame aged after welding for increased frame stiffness and homogeneity

Close-ups

Specs

 Shimano Dura Ace / SRAM RedShimano Ultegra / SRAM ForceShimano 105 / SRAM Rival
FRAMEMaster Vulcan 465 stainless steel for 1 1/4 -1 1/8 tapered forkMaster Vulcan 465 stainless steel for 1 1/4 -1 1/8 tapered forkMaster Vulcan 465 stainless steel for 1 1/4 -1 1/8 tapered fork
FORKRikulau Tapered ForkRikulau Tapered ForkRikulau Tapered Fork
SEATPOST CLAMPTitanium CNCAlloy CNCAlloy CNC
HEADSETFSA NO.44 CarbonFSA NO.44FSA NO.44
GROUPSETShimano DuraAce (50 x 34T, 11-30T)
SRAM Red (50 x 34T, 11-32T)
Shimano Ultegra (50 x 34T, 11-34T)
SRAM Force (50 x 34T, 11-32T)
Shimano 105 (50 x 34T, 11-34T)
SRAM Rival (50 x 34T, 11-32T)
CHAINKMC X11EL-1KMC X11EL-1KMC X11-1
WHEELSETMavic KSYRIUM PRO 25Mavic KSYRIUM ELITE 25Mavic KSYRIUM ELITE 25
TIRESMavic Yksion Pro UST 25Mavic Yksion Pro UST 25Mavic Yksion Pro UST 25
HANDLEBARFSA K-Force Compact CarbonFSA Energy CompactFSA Gossamer Compact
GRIP / BAR TAPEPU Bar TapePU Bar TapePU Bar Tape
STEMFSA OS-99 CarbonFSA EnergyFSA Afterburner
SEATPOSTFSA K-Force SB25, 27.2 mmFSA K-Force SB25, 27.2 mmFSA K-Force SB25, 27.2 mm
SADDLESelle Italia SLR Lite FlowSelle Italia Flite Friction Free FlowSelle Italia X1 Flow
Note: Rikulau reserves the right to replace any component with one of the same grade or higher without prior notice.

Geometry

Rikulau Geometry

Note: All Measurements in millimeter (mm) except head tube angle, seat tube angle and top tube angle (in degree), and weight (in gram)

 XXSXSSMLXLXXL
A / Seat Tube (C-T)450485500515535555575
B / Seat Tube (C-C)410445460475495515535
C / Effective Top Tube500510525540555570585
D / Chain Stay408408408408410410415
E / Head Tube115115125135150165180
F / Head Tube Angle7171.57272.5737373
G / Seat Tube Angle75747473.5737372.5
H / BB Drop70686868686868
I / Standover720738748760774792805
J / Top Tube Angle10655443
K / Reach363.8364.3376.1382.87387.93398.6403.7
L / Stack508.4508.1519.3530.5546.5560.8575.1
W / Weight144014601500155016001650

  1. Integrated head tube for 1 1/8-1 1/4” fork steerer
  2. Tubing: Rikulau Vulcan V-9 stainless steel
    - Top tube: 30.0 mm x 0.6/0.45/0.6/0.7 mm
    - Seat tube: 31.8 mm x 0.7/0.4/0.7 mm
    - Down tube: 36.4 mm x 0.65/0.45/0.65/0.7 mm
    - Seat stay: 16 x 0.55 mm
    - Chain stay: 24 x 0.7/0.5/0.7 mm
  3. 365 mm fork length; 43 mm rake
  4. 27.2 mm seat post