Rikulau LUG Hercules Road Bike

LUG Hercules Road Bike

LUG frame, with the beauty of elegance and sensibility, is the best representation of the bike-building craftsmanship. In terms of weight and ride efficiency, LUG frame has no advantage over other frames at all. But, it is always the appreciated collectable for bike enthusiasts.

After Rikulau 931 stainless steel LUG and high-end Columbus Spirit LUG, Rikulau introduced LUG Hercules as our entry level model LUG road frame. LUG design is simple, but, inner routing for rear brake and the brazed-on front derailleur hanger together with a simple graphics design give the frame a classical and stylish look.

Features

  1. Tubing: Raw tube from quality-oriented Nippon Steel (Japan). Precision extrusion processes done in Taiwan
  2. Inner routing on top tube and braze-on front derailleur hanger give a classical look

Close-ups

Specs

 Shimano 105
FRAMERikulau Hercules Premium Chromoly Tubing, Electro-Plated surface
FORKChromoly Steel, Electro-Plated surface
SEATPOST CLAMPStainless Steel
HEADSETFSA Orbit X
GROUPSETShimano 105 (50 x 34T, 11-34T)
CHAINKMC X11-1
WHEELSETMavic KSYRIUM ELITE 25
TIRESMavic Yksion Pro UST 25
HANDLEBARRikulau 6061 Alloy, Polish Silver
GRIP / BAR TAPEXTRM, PU bar tape
STEMChromoly Steel, Electro-Plated surface
SEATPOSTRikulau 6061 Alloy, Polish Silver SB20, 27.2 mm
SADDLESelle Italia X1 Flow
Note: Rikulau reserves the right to replace any component with one of the same grade or higher without prior notice.

Geometry

Rikulau Geometry

Note: All Measurements in millimeter (mm) except head tube angle, seat tube angle and top tube angle (in degree), and weight (in gram)

 SMLXL
A / Seat Tube (C-T)510530550570
B / Seat Tube (C-C)490.5510.5530.5550.5
C / Effective Top Tube520535550565
D / Chain Stay405405405410
E / Head Tube105113131150
F / Head Tube Angle727272.573
G / Seat Tube Angle74.573.573.573
H / BB Drop68686868
I / Standover761774794811
J / Top Tube Angle1.80.50.50
K / Reach
L / Stack
W / Weight1914192619862040

  1. Traditional head tube for 1 1/8” fork steerer
  2. Tubing: Rikulau Hercules Steel
    - Top tube: 28.6 mm x 0.9/0.6/0.9 mm OD
    - Seat tube: 28.6 mm x 0.6/0.9 mm OD
    - Down tube: 31.8 mm x 0.9/0.6/0.9 mm OD
    - Seat stays: 16 x 0.8 mm OD
    - Chain stays: 22.2 x 0.8 mm OD
  3. Fork: 370 mm fork length; 43 mm rake; weight: 924 g
  4. 27.2 mm seat post